Juniors

Important Notes from Anne Wick State Co-Ordinator of Junior Activities

Hello to all members of the Catholic Family Fraternal of Texas-K.J.Z.T. Junior Division activities are already being planned for 2018. These activities will fast be approaching and will give plenty of exciting opportunities for you to get involved.

There will be District Meetings held in your area in which we encourage every-one to attend and participate in with family and friends. The District Meeting schedule, the location of your meeting, and other information are published in this issue of the journal.

There will be Camp Guardian Angel coming up and starting on Sunday, June 24th thru Wednesday, June 27th. It is a great event where Junior members can experience a lot of fun and spiritual activities. Members ages 7 thru 17 can attend. For your information we have reached our limit with the number of campers the camp can accommodate, so once we have reached our capacity the campers will be put on a waiting list. The campers can sell raffle tickets to help defray the cost of camp.

There will be a Junior Division Day and Awards Ceremony held on Saturday, July 28th in Hostyn honoring our State Royalty and Junior members who par-ticipated in the Junior Program throughout the 2017 year.

A very important Reminder to all Junior Directors or anyone who is working with the Juniors. You must be certified under the Safety Environment of our Children Program with their Diocese and also they must complete two forms, a K.J.Z.T. Camp Guardian Angel – Criminal Background Check and K.J.Z.T. Camp Guardian Angel Criminal Background Check Policy. The forms have been mailed to the Junior Directors. If more forms are needed, please let me know.

Hopefully the announcements about the upcoming events will remind you to take time to attend each activity and participate in the fellowship with our mem-bers.

Looking forward to seeing you there.

K.J.Z.T. Scholarships

Scholarship Applications will be available in November.

To be eligible for a scholarship, an applicant must be a member in good standing for at least one year.

Scholarships are available to high school graduates who are planning to attend college or current college students. The fraternal also offers scholarships to members who are planning to attend or are currently attending a technical or vocational school full time.

A one time scholarship from the K.J.Z.T. Memorial Scholarship Fund is awarded to members who are not active in the K.J.Z.T. society registered Junior Division and its programs.

Members who are active participants in the Catholic Family Fraternal of Texas Junior Division and its programs of activities sponsored by an officially registered society can apply for additional scholarships each year for up to three years after the initial year has been completed.

Scholarship amounts are determined by the Board of Directors on the basis of qualifications adopted by the Board of Directors.

Immediate family members of the Board of Directors and State Officers are eligible for the Pavlu Memorial Scholarship, K.J.Z.T. Memorial Scholarship and K.J.Z.T. General Scholarship. However, they will not be eligible for the K.J.Z.T. Scholarship from the Junior Expense Account.

Students who qualify and are interested may make a written request for an application by mail, fax or email at info@kjzt.org.

Congratulations 2016 Junior Division State Craft and Scrapbook Winners

Group A
1. Cierra Shaver - Society No. 5 Shiner
2. Levi Leonard - Society No. 14 Moulton
3. Veda Roach - Society No. 118 Taft
4. Adelynn Liska - Society No. 16 Ennis
5. Ella Vrana - Society No. 16 Ennis

Group 1
1. Ellen Samford - Society No. 42 Sealy
2. Jack Leonard - Society No. 14 Moulton
3. Claire Kopriva - Society No. 21 Marak
4. Kolton Vrana - Society No. 16 Ennis
5. Sally Machacek - Society No. 14 Moulton

Group 2
1. Madison Murphy - Society No. 104 Abbott
2. Caylie Sebesta - Society No. 85 Damon
3. Jocelyn Kolar - Society No. 104 Abbott
4. Ally Hanaway - Society No. 104 Abbott
5. Kade Leist - Society No. 5 Shiner

Group 3
1. Katy Harman - Society No. 23 Hostyn
2. Allison Murphy - Society No. 104 Abbott
3. Evan Janecek - Society No. 101 Victoria
4. Connor Brorsen - Society No. 22 Wallis
5. Seryna Garza - Society No. 5 Shiner

Group 4
1. Eudosio Garza - Society No. 5 Shiner
2. Reagan Lamp - Society No. 42 Sealy
3. Erin Tomek - Society No. 21 Marak
4. Kasi Schneider - Society No. 85 Damon
5. Cameron Pavlicek - Society No. 85 Damon

Scrapbooks
1. Society No. 104 Abbott
1. Society No. 23 Hostyn

Junior Directors

Darlene Brothers - Society No. 4 Praha
Denise Leist - Society No. 5 Shiner
Gwendolyn Syrinek - Society No. 7 Dubina
Sherri Zacharias - Society No. 11 West
Joyce Kurtz - Society No. 12 Sweet Home
Alice Leonard - Society No. 14 Moulton
Alisha Ruffin - Society No. 16 Ennis
Henrietta Hajda - Society No. 18 Granger
Debbie Vansa - Society No. 21 Marak
Audra Brorsen - Society No. 22 Wallis
Donna Janda - Society No. 23 Hostyn
Lari Samford - Society No. 42 Sealy
Stephanie Webb - Society No. 49 Needville
Linda Pavlicek - Society No. 85 Damon
Carrie Janecek - Society No. 101 Victoria
Molly Gerik - Society No. 104 Abbott
Deborah Kaspar - Society No. 115 Freeport
Marie DeVos - Society No. 118 Taft
Melissa Brown - Society No. 126 Palacios
Natalia Montanez - Society No. 147 Richwood

Congratulations to 2017 Catholic Family Fraternal of Texas – K.J.Z.T. Royalty

State King Cameron Pavlicek - Society No. 85 Damon
State Queen Kasi Schneider - Society No. 85 Damon
State Junior King Bryce Givens – Society No. 21 Marak
State Junior Queen Caylie Sebesta - Society No. 85 Damon

1st Runner-Up to the King – Cole Brothers – Society No. 4 Praha
2nd Runner-Up to the King – Clayton Pavlicek and Christopher Pavlicek – Society No. 85 Damon
1st Runner-Up to the Queen – Erin Tomek - Society No. 21 Marak
2nd Runner-Up to the Queen – Rachel Givens - Society No. 21 Marak
1st Runner-Up to the Junior Queen – Caroline Jetton and Claire Jetton - Society No. 85 Damon
2nd Runner-Up to the Junior Queen – Kenley Harris - Society No. 21 Marak

Society No. 4 Praha
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Quade Brothers - Lily Sylvester - Matthew Sylvester

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Chelsea Brothers - Megan Brothers - Chad Janicek - Chase Janicek

Society No. 5 Shiner
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Joseph Davis - Ella Demel - Aimee Mitchon - Charlie Pilat - Cierra Shaver - Conner Shaver

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Julianna Davis - Eudosio Garza, IV - Seryna Garza - Trinity Garza - Krystin Hodges - Hope Kapavik - Hunter Knight - Kaleigh Knight - Kade Leist - Katarina Leist - Noah Leist - Kaitlin Michon - Gracie Pilat - Halle Pilat - Delynn Pesek - Angelette Siegel - Juliette Siegel

Society No. 11 West
PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Ann Chapple – Christopher Hovde - Nicolas Hovde - Claire Hutyra - Katie Hutyra - Natalie Hutyra - Jenna Jares - Marisa Kapavik - Tanner Marak - Maverick Plsek - Noah Plsek - Billy Polansky - Emily Polansky - Lauren Scott - Cameron Wolf - Coleman Wolf - Rachael Zacharias

Society No. 12 Sweet Home
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Darren Jurena - Alexandra Jurena - Madelyn Kurtz - Kayla Kurtz - Kenzie Kurtz

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Allison Mican

Society No. 14 Moulton
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Jack Leonard - Levi Leonard - Sally Machacek

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Anna Adamek - Grace Irvin - Julia Machacek - Ted Machacek

Society No. 16 Ennis
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Molly Clark - Casen Cline - Cooper Cline - Nash Ferguson - Jose Flores - Kaylin Flores - Kendall Flores - Kelsey Gamble - Krystyn Gamble - Andi Gilburt - Eli Gilburt - Caleb Houston - Carter Houston - Charlie Houston - Christopher Houston - Zoee Juricek - Adelynn Liska - Levi Lytle - Marley Lytle - Corbin Marak - Gavin Marak - Lucas Matous - Madelyn Matous - Cameron Mikula - Emily Mikula - Joshua Mikula - Noah Mikula - Obadiah Mikula - Annelise Minear - Catelyn Minear - Carleigh Rhodes - Carsyn Rhodes - Quinn Rhodes - Easton Ruffin - Hudson Ruffin - Hunter Ruffin - Jake Ruffin - MacKenzie Tobola - Tinsley Tobola - Tracen Tobola - Brayden Vitovsky - Ella Vrana - Kale Vrana - Kolton Vrana - Hunter Zhanel

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Kate Chandler - Klayton Gamble - C.J. Houston - Justin Hutyra - Hannah Kriska - KaLynn Long - Gabe Matous - Payton Matous - Connor Rejcek - Brenden Ruffin - Katelyn Smith - Ashlyn Vitovsky - Aubrey Vitovsky - Avery Vitovsky

Society No. 18 Granger
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Case Bohac - Matthew B Bohac - Alyssa Castro - Jordan Castro - Abby Carpenter - Colt Hajda - Cash Hajda - Holley Helmke - Hannah Helmke - Paisley Kaderka - Grace Martinka - Taylor E Page - Daryl Stefek, Jr. - Luke Stefek - Connor Vanek - Isabella Vanek - Mason Vanek

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Jenna Carpenter - Dwaine Gaida - Caige Hajda - Jakub Kaderka - Josef Kaderka - Jonah Kaderka - Kurt Kaderka - Emily Kuzel - Lukas Merrill - Marissa Merrill - McKenna Stefek

Society No. 21 Marak
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Adison Dach - Chase Hubnik - Cutter Hubnik - Claire Kopriva - Kate Kopriva - Charles Mayer - Lauren Mayer - Bailey Vansa

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Gracen Dach - Katy Krenek - Megan Lopez

Society No. 22 Wallis
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Rebecca Colson - Stephaniah Phillips

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Alex Acuna - Connor Brorsen - Jared Brorsen - Payton Brorsen - Riley Jo Brorsen - Sarah Kulhanek

Society No. 23 Hostyn
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Zachary Janda

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Katy Harman - Jacob Janda - Bethany Kallus

Society. 42 Sealy
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Ellen Samford
PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Reagan Lamp

Society No. 49 Needville
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Owen Kaminski - Michael Palermo - M'Lynn Palermo - Jailyn Webb

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Jacob Webb

Society No. 85 Damon
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Abigail Barton – Coy Cook – Taryn Fojtik - Adalyn Holik - Eli Prihoda - Peyton Prihoda - Bernice Rodriguez - Kimberly Rodriguez - Martin Rodriguez - Emma Satsky - Caylie Sebesta - Seth Sopchak - Lillie Weber - Randy Weber - Kami Wilson

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Andrew Barton - William Fojtik - Thomas Gordon - Chayton Herbst - Madison Krause - Mason Krause - Delaney Orsak - Ariet Pavlicek - Christopher Pavlicek - Clayton Pavlicek - Joseph Pavlicek - Tyler Prihoda - Ariana Selph - Tiffany Selph - Sara Sopchak

Society No. 101 Victoria
DUKE
Hogan Bazan - Cullen Janecek - Griffin Janecek

PRINCE
Evan Janecek

Society No. 104 Abbott
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Sarah Alexander – Will Gerik - Ally Hanaway - Katie Hanaway - Quintin Kaska - Jocelyn Kolar – Madison Lucas - Joel Lucas - Molly Lucas - Madison Murphy – Addison Pustejovsky - Allison Pustejovsky - Grayson Pustejovsky - Mariann Pustejovsky - Paxton Pustejovsky - Preston Pustejovsky - Ryan Pustejovsky

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Mallory Ballew - Kyle Gerik - Lauren Gerik - Allison Murphy - Chris Pustejovsky - Katelyn Pustejovksy - Keaton Pustejovsky - Lydia Pustejovsky - Molli Pustejovsky - Payton Pustejovsky

Society No. 115 Freeport
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Alyse Conrad - Jonathan Janak - Brendel Pless - Bryleigh Pless - Evan Reed

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Addie Berry - Carsen Berry - Colin Berry - Abigail Blaschke - Luke Blaschke - Kassidy Caruthers - Robert Conrad - Sophie Galvan - Thomas Janak - Kaley Kaspar - Karch Kaspar - Taylar Laughlin - Garrett Pless - Della Pustka - Erin Reed - Caroline Reese - Braden Reinecker

Society No. 118 Taft
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Blake Custer - Colby Custer - Easton DeVos - Wyatt DeVos - Brienne Huf - Jase Huf - Michael Huf - Payton Pustejovsky - Braedyn Roach - Jude Roach - Kayson Roach - Veda Roach - Vesta Roach - Grace Viertel - Grady Viertel

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Sarah Hayek

Society No. 126 Palcios
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Abigail Aparicio - Alexandra Aparicio - Avery Aparicio - Gus Bazar - Jake Bazar - Rebecca Castanon – Veronika Castanon – Victoria Castanon - Mark Flores - Camille Hlavaty - Halston Hlavaty - Paisley Hlavaty - Jordan Martinez - Addison Smith - Annabelle Sandoval

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Matthew Brown - Daniel Castanon - Patricia Castanon - Theresa Castanon - Breanna Linscombe - Dalton Linscombe - Collin Schraven - Lily Schraven

Society No. 147 Richwood
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Adalyn Garza - Autumn Garza - Ava Garza