Juniors

Important Notes from Anne Wick State Co-Ordinator of Junior Activities

The summer activities that were planned for the Juniors passed by very quickly. From District Meetings, Camp Guardian Angel, the Convention and to the Junior Division Day and Awards Ceremony, it seemed like we were going from one event to another. They all were very successful.

The District Meetings were very well attended. The Juniors presented very enjoyable programs and participated in the Memorial Service and other activities that were planned.

Camp Guardian Angel was another success. Besides the normal activities the camp had to offer, the campers had the opportunity to make Homemade Noodles which were demonstrated by Evelyn Buchhorn and build their own birdhouse with assistance of Mark Shimek from Shimek’s Custom Woodworks. During the 3-day stay at camp the campers also attended daily Holy Mass celebrated by Rev. Gary Janak, our new State Chaplain. Thank so much Father Gary for coming to offer these Holy Masses for us. The finale of camp was the traditional Czech Night. This event is usually one of the highlights of camp. The campers danced to the live music of The Ennis Czech Boys. The dance began with a Grand March, led by Denise Leist, Junior Director and her son, Noah, Junior member, of the Shiner Society No. 5. They did an outstanding job. To add to the Czech culture, Chicken Noodle Soup was made by Wendy Syrinek, Junior Director, Dubina No. 7, using the noodles the campers had made at camp. It was served during Czech night along with Rosettes made and donated by Albert and Rita Kozel, in memory of Paul and Ludmila Pokluda, in which Ludmila was a third generation member of the Praha Society No. 4.

Junior Division Day and Awards ceremony was held on Saturday, July 29th, in Shiner, Texas hosted by Society No. 5 Shiner. Many, many thanks to Denise Leist, Junior Director for all her assistance and the members for helping her with hosting the event. It was a very special and memorable event for all the Juniors who attended. As always, the Juniors had the opportunity to enjoy a delicious BBQ Brisket meal and experience fellowship and play games with one another.

Congratulations to the State Queen and King and to all the award recipients.

Once again thank you to everyone for their help in anyway and made these activities so successful.

K.J.Z.T. Scholarships

Applications for Scholarships will be available November 1st.

To be eligible for a scholarship, an applicant must be a member in good standing for at least one year.

Scholarships are available to high school graduates who are planning to attend college or current college students. The fraternal also offers scholarships to members who are planning to attend or are currently attending a technical or vocational school full time.

A one time scholarship from the K.J.Z.T. Memorial Scholarship Fund is awarded to members who are not active in the K.J.Z.T. society registered Junior Division and its programs.

Members who are active participants in the Catholic Family Fraternal of Texas Junior Division and its programs of activities sponsored by an officially registered society can apply for additional scholarships each year for up to three years after the initial year has been completed.

Scholarship amounts are determined by the Board of Directors on the basis of qualifications adopted by the Board of Directors.

Immediate family members of the Board of Directors and State Officers are eligible for the Pavlu Memorial Scholarship, K.J.Z.T. Memorial Scholarship and K.J.Z.T. General Scholarship. However, they will not be eligible for the K.J.Z.T. Scholarship from the Junior Expense Account.

Students who qualify and are interested may make a written request for an application by mail, fax or email at info@kjzt.org.

Congratulations 2016 Junior Division State Craft and Scrapbook Winners

Group A
1. Cierra Shaver - Society No. 5 Shiner
2. Levi Leonard - Society No. 14 Moulton
3. Veda Roach - Society No. 118 Taft
4. Adelynn Liska - Society No. 16 Ennis
5. Ella Vrana - Society No. 16 Ennis

Group 1
1. Ellen Samford - Society No. 42 Sealy
2. Jack Leonard - Society No. 14 Moulton
3. Claire Kopriva - Society No. 21 Marak
4. Kolton Vrana - Society No. 16 Ennis
5. Sally Machacek - Society No. 14 Moulton

Group 2
1. Madison Murphy - Society No. 104 Abbott
2. Caylie Sebesta - Society No. 85 Damon
3. Jocelyn Kolar - Society No. 104 Abbott
4. Ally Hanaway - Society No. 104 Abbott
5. Kade Leist - Society No. 5 Shiner

Group 3
1. Katy Harman - Society No. 23 Hostyn
2. Allison Murphy - Society No. 104 Abbott
3. Evan Janecek - Society No. 101 Victoria
4. Connor Brorsen - Society No. 22 Wallis
5. Seryna Garza - Society No. 5 Shiner

Group 4
1. Eudosio Garza - Society No. 5 Shiner
2. Reagan Lamp - Society No. 42 Sealy
3. Erin Tomek - Society No. 21 Marak
4. Kasi Schneider - Society No. 85 Damon
5. Cameron Pavlicek - Society No. 85 Damon

Scrapbooks
1. Society No. 104 Abbott
1. Society No. 23 Hostyn

Junior Directors

Darlene Brothers - Society No. 4 Praha
Denise Leist - Society No. 5 Shiner
Gwendolyn Syrinek - Society No. 7 Dubina
Sherri Zacharias - Society No. 11 West
Joyce Kurtz - Society No. 12 Sweet Home
Alice Leonard - Society No. 14 Moulton
Alisha Ruffin - Society No. 16 Ennis
Debbie Vansa - Society No. 21 Marak
Audra Brorsen - Society No. 22 Wallis
Donna Janda - Society No. 23 Hostyn
Lari Samford - Society No. 42 Sealy
Stephanie Webb - Society No. 49 Needville
Linda Pavlicek - Society No. 85 Damon
Carrie Janecek - Society No. 101 Victoria
Molly Gerik - Society No. 104 Abbott
Deborah Kaspar - Society No. 115 Freeport
Vanessa Roach - Society No. 118 Taft
Melissa Brown - Society No. 126 Palacios
Natalia Montanez - Society No. 147 Richwood

Congratulations to 2017 Catholic Family Fraternal of Texas – K.J.Z.T. Royalty

State King Cameron Pavlicek - Society No. 85 Damon
State Queen Kasi Schneider - Society No. 85 Damon
State Junior King Bryce Givens – Society No. 21 Marak
State Junior Queen Caylie Sebesta - Society No. 85 Damon

1st Runner-Up to the King – Cole Brothers – Society No. 4 Praha
2nd Runner-Up to the King – Clayton Pavlicek and Christopher Pavlicek – Society No. 85 Damon
1st Runner-Up to the Queen – Erin Tomek - Society No. 21 Marak
2nd Runner-Up to the Queen – Rachel Givens - Society No. 21 Marak
1st Runner-Up to the Junior Queen – Caroline Jetton and Claire Jetton - Society No. 85 Damon
2nd Runner-Up to the Junior Queen – Kenley Harris - Society No. 21 Marak

Society No. 4 Praha
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Quade Brothers - Lily Sylvester - Matthew Sylvester

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Chelsea Brothers - Megan Brothers - Chad Janicek - Chase Janicek

Society No. 5 Shiner
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Joseph Davis - Ella Demel - Aimee Mitchon - Charlie Pilat - Cierra Shaver - Conner Shaver

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Julianna Davis - Eudosio Garza, IV - Seryna Garza - Trinity Garza - Krystin Hodges - Hope Kapavik - Hunter Knight - Kaleigh Knight - Kade Leist - Katarina Leist - Noah Leist - Kaitlin Michon - Gracie Pilat - Halle Pilat - Delynn Pesek - Angelette Siegel - Juliette Siegel

Society No. 11 West
PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Ann Chapple – Christopher Hovde - Nicolas Hovde - Claire Hutyra - Katie Hutyra - Natalie Hutyra - Jenna Jares - Marisa Kapavik - Tanner Marak - Maverick Plsek - Noah Plsek - Billy Polansky - Emily Polansky - Lauren Scott - Cameron Wolf - Coleman Wolf - Rachael Zacharias

Society No. 12 Sweet Home
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Darren Jurena - Alexandra Jurena - Madelyn Kurtz - Kayla Kurtz - Kenzie Kurtz

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Allison Mican

Society No. 14 Moulton
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Jack Leonard - Levi Leonard - Sally Machacek

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Anna Adamek - Grace Irvin - Julia Machacek - Ted Machacek

Society No. 16 Ennis
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Molly Clark - Casen Cline - Cooper Cline - Nash Ferguson - Jose Flores - Kaylin Flores - Kendall Flores - Kelsey Gamble - Krystyn Gamble - Andi Gilburt - Eli Gilburt - Caleb Houston - Carter Houston - Charlie Houston - Christopher Houston - Zoee Juricek - Adelynn Liska - Levi Lytle - Marley Lytle - Corbin Marak - Gavin Marak - Lucas Matous - Madelyn Matous - Cameron Mikula - Emily Mikula - Joshua Mikula - Noah Mikula - Obadiah Mikula - Annelise Minear - Catelyn Minear - Carleigh Rhodes - Carsyn Rhodes - Quinn Rhodes - Easton Ruffin - Hudson Ruffin - Hunter Ruffin - Jake Ruffin - MacKenzie Tobola - Tinsley Tobola - Tracen Tobola - Brayden Vitovsky - Ella Vrana - Kale Vrana - Kolton Vrana - Hunter Zhanel

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Kate Chandler - Klayton Gamble - C.J. Houston - Justin Hutyra - Hannah Kriska - KaLynn Long - Gabe Matous - Payton Matous - Connor Rejcek - Brenden Ruffin - Katelyn Smith - Ashlyn Vitovsky - Aubrey Vitovsky - Avery Vitovsky

Society No. 18 Granger
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Case Bohac - Matthew B Bohac - Alyssa Castro - Jordan Castro - Abby Carpenter - Colt Hajda - Cash Hajda - Holley Helmke - Hannah Helmke - Paisley Kaderka - Grace Martinka - Taylor E Page - Daryl Stefek, Jr. - Luke Stefek - Connor Vanek - Isabella Vanek - Mason Vanek

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Jenna Carpenter - Dwaine Gaida - Caige Hajda - Jakub Kaderka - Josef Kaderka - Jonah Kaderka - Kurt Kaderka - Emily Kuzel - Lukas Merrill - Marissa Merrill - McKenna Stefek

Society No. 21 Marak
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Adison Dach - Chase Hubnik - Cutter Hubnik - Claire Kopriva - Kate Kopriva - Charles Mayer - Lauren Mayer - Bailey Vansa

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Gracen Dach - Katy Krenek - Megan Lopez

Society No. 22 Wallis
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Rebecca Colson - Stephaniah Phillips

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Alex Acuna - Connor Brorsen - Jared Brorsen - Payton Brorsen - Riley Jo Brorsen - Sarah Kulhanek

Society No. 23 Hostyn
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Zachary Janda

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Katy Harman - Jacob Janda - Bethany Kallus

Society. 42 Sealy
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Ellen Samford
PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Reagan Lamp

Society No. 49 Needville
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Owen Kaminski - Michael Palermo - M'Lynn Palermo - Jailyn Webb

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Jacob Webb

Society No. 85 Damon
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Abigail Barton – Coy Cook – Taryn Fojtik - Adalyn Holik - Eli Prihoda - Peyton Prihoda - Bernice Rodriguez - Kimberly Rodriguez - Martin Rodriguez - Emma Satsky - Caylie Sebesta - Seth Sopchak - Lillie Weber - Randy Weber - Kami Wilson

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Andrew Barton - William Fojtik - Thomas Gordon - Chayton Herbst - Madison Krause - Mason Krause - Delaney Orsak - Ariet Pavlicek - Christopher Pavlicek - Clayton Pavlicek - Joseph Pavlicek - Tyler Prihoda - Ariana Selph - Tiffany Selph - Sara Sopchak

Society No. 101 Victoria
DUKE
Hogan Bazan - Cullen Janecek - Griffin Janecek

PRINCE
Evan Janecek

Society No. 104 Abbott
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Sarah Alexander – Will Gerik - Ally Hanaway - Katie Hanaway - Quintin Kaska - Jocelyn Kolar – Madison Lucas - Joel Lucas - Molly Lucas - Madison Murphy – Addison Pustejovsky - Allison Pustejovsky - Grayson Pustejovsky - Mariann Pustejovsky - Paxton Pustejovsky - Preston Pustejovsky - Ryan Pustejovsky

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Mallory Ballew - Kyle Gerik - Lauren Gerik - Allison Murphy - Chris Pustejovsky - Katelyn Pustejovksy - Keaton Pustejovsky - Lydia Pustejovsky - Molli Pustejovsky - Payton Pustejovsky

Society No. 115 Freeport
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Alyse Conrad - Jonathan Janak - Brendel Pless - Bryleigh Pless - Evan Reed

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Addie Berry - Carsen Berry - Colin Berry - Abigail Blaschke - Luke Blaschke - Kassidy Caruthers - Robert Conrad - Sophie Galvan - Thomas Janak - Kaley Kaspar - Karch Kaspar - Taylar Laughlin - Garrett Pless - Della Pustka - Erin Reed - Caroline Reese - Braden Reinecker

Society No. 118 Taft
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Blake Custer - Colby Custer - Easton DeVos - Wyatt DeVos - Brienne Huf - Jase Huf - Michael Huf - Payton Pustejovsky - Braedyn Roach - Jude Roach - Kayson Roach - Veda Roach - Vesta Roach - Grace Viertel - Grady Viertel

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Sarah Hayek

Society No. 126 Palcios
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Abigail Aparicio - Alexandra Aparicio - Avery Aparicio - Gus Bazar - Jake Bazar - Rebecca Castanon – Veronika Castanon – Victoria Castanon - Mark Flores - Camille Hlavaty - Halston Hlavaty - Paisley Hlavaty - Jordan Martinez - Addison Smith - Annabelle Sandoval

PRINCE AND PRINCESS
Matthew Brown - Daniel Castanon - Patricia Castanon - Theresa Castanon - Breanna Linscombe - Dalton Linscombe - Collin Schraven - Lily Schraven

Society No. 147 Richwood
DUKE AND DUCHESS
Adalyn Garza - Autumn Garza - Ava Garza